Contact Knysna politicians and their staff for assistance.
Remember, they were elected to serve you.

NB: A new Town Council was recently elected. Not all contact details are available yet.

Knysna - Peter Myers - Eleonor Spies - Georlene Wolmarans

Mayor Eleonore Spies with Deputy Mayor Peter Myers & Speaker Georlene Wolmarans

GENERAL COMMUNICATIONS

Manager of Communications, Chris Bezuidenhout

Priscilla September, Executive Assistant to the Mayoral Committee

* * * * * * * * * * *

MAYCO
(Mayoral Committee)

DA Knysna Executive Mayor, Eleonore Bouw-Spies

DA Deputy Mayor Peter Myers

  • Ward 10 Councillor
  • Section 80 Chairperson Finance, Governance & Economic Development
  • Knysna & Partners Board Director 2016->
  • 083 413 6086 / 083 447 9315
  • pjm12@icloud.com

DA Executive Councillor Cathy Weideman

DA Executive Councillor Laveal Davis

Independent Executive Councillor Velile Waxa

  • Ward 4 Councillor
  • Chairperson Planning & Integrated Human Settlements
  • 072 549 5262
  • [does not use email]

Contact Knysna politicians and their staff for assistance. Remember, they were elected to serve you.

* * * * * * * * * * *

OFFICE OF THE SPEAKER

Speaker & Executive Councillor, Georlene Wolmarans (DA)

Contact Knysna politicians and their staff for assistance. Remember, they were elected to serve you.

* * * * * * * * * * *

WARD COUNCILLORS

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Ward 1 Councillor Levael Davis (DA)
(Smutsville, The Island, Myoli Beach, Sizamile, Rondevlei)

Ward 2 Councillor Cathy Weideman (DA)
(Central Sedgefield & Karatara)

Ward 3 Councillor Mncendisi Skosana (ANC)
(Dam Se Bos, Nekkies, Brackenhill)

  • Phone number not yet available
  • Edress not yet available

Ward 4 Councillor Velile Waxa (Independent)
(Witlokasie, Greenfields, Xolweni, Upper Old Place)

  • 072 549 5262
  • [does not use email]

Ward 5 Councillor Eleanore Bouw-Spies (DA)
(Belvidere, Brenton, Rheenendal, Central Buffalo Bay, Bibbleshoek)

Ward 6 Councillor Elrick van Aswegen (COPE)
(South of Wing-West of Harker/East of Protea/North of Sunridge, Hlani, Donkerhoek, Hornlee)

Ward 7 Councillor Mandla Matiwani (ANC)
(Portion of Fienters & Rhobolo, Khayalethu South, Khayalethu Valley, Bongani)

Ward 8 Councillor Victor Molosi (ANC)
(Portion of Fraaisig and Rykmanshoogte, Concordia, Joodsekamp)

Ward 9 Councillor Mark Willemse (DA)
(South of Sunridge/West of Olifant St/North of Geelhout/East of Stanford, Pezula, Sparrebosch, The Heads, Hunter’s Home, Leisure & Thesen Islands)

Ward 10 Councillor Peter Myers
(Central and from Welbedacht to just before Upper Olde Place)

Ward 11 Councillor Donovan Pofadder (DA)
()

 * * * * * * * * * * *

PROPORTIONATE REPRESENTATIVE
COUNCILLORS (PR)

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

ACDP Shakespeare Arends

ANC Ndoda Aubrey Tsengwa

ANC Titi Elizabeth Gombo

ANC Claudine Denise Croutz

ANC Millicent Ntombise Naki

DA Georlene Wolmarans

DA Luzuko Tyokolo

DA Martin Young

DA Sbusisu Kwinina

KUC Welcome Salaze

 

 * * * * * * * * * * *

EDEN COUNCILLORS

Knysna Representative Councillor Mark Willemse (DA)

Knysna Representative Councillor Victor Malosi (ANC)

Stephen de Vries (ANC)

  • ex-Knysna Tourism Board Director
  • 082 417 6300
  • Edress not available yet

Rowan Spies

Contact Knysna politicians and their staff for assistance.
They were elected to serve you.